Foreign Economic Activity in the First Quarter 1998

In the first quarter, Ukraine had a significant negative balance in foreign trade, mainly resulting from trade with Russia.

Table 7
Major Trade Partners of Ukraine's Trade in Commodities in 1997 (thousand USD) by Regions and Countries Source: the State Committee of Statistics

Region, CountryExportImportBalance
Total2747670.173527581.51- 779911.34
I CIS member states1001504.242366227.93- 1364723.69
Russian Federation634240.172102717.58- 1468477.41
Belarus134913.1050472.9184440.19
Turkmenistan39387.30351.7539035.55
Uzbekistan32927.897187.3625740.53
Kazakhstan20955.3097707.55- 76752.25
Moldova46149.3812609.0933540.29
Estonia13318.9517902.24- 4583.29
Latvia15470.7212651.932818.79
Lithuania25626.1452927.80- 27301.66
II Other foreign Countries 1746165.931161353.58584812.35
Europe797856.88872453.01- 74596.13
Austria27371.3247123.92- 19752.60
Belgium14274.7520745.81- 6471.06
Bulgaria35781.0228075.517705.51
Hungary51349.5936391.5814958.01
Great Britain18918.3341017.43- 22099.10
Greece6400.977465.07- 1064.10
Ireland1823.836125.02- 4301.19
Italy133620.2078599.1255021.08
Spain34708.3919223.6215484.77
Netherlands23489.6334056.60- 10566.97
Germany142121.23211895.40- 69774.17
Poland63748.88105278.61- 41529.73
Romania42550.789631.1432919.64
Slovakia 59203.6631100.3428103.32
Czech Republic35275.4042893.17- 7617.77
France18071.8852469.82- 34397.94
Finland 9209.2726279.12- 17069.85
Switzerland11375.5314977.17- 3601.64
Sweden631.5125032.98- 24401.47
Yugoslavia14303.213973.1510330.06
Asia636101.43165586.58470514.85
China195930.7124770.92171159.79
Cyprus9668.601137.498531.11
Syria51067.522524.0148543.51
Turkey172659.3033638.23139021.07
Thailand422.041752.00- 1329.96
India30776.1816592.5814183.60
Israel23857.829002.5014855.32
Iran31289.781590.7329699.05
Pakistan557.041214.87- 657.83
South Korea3343.4619747.10- 16403.64
Japan11254.2125643.10- 14388.89
Africa122717.5619315_72103401.84
Egypt49514.631016.3048498.33
America183394.0491577.4791816.57
Canada4545.748550.96- 4005.22
USA52798.3771853.99- 19055.62
Virgin Islands (Brit.) 28424.0121.3328402.68
Australia and Oceania5616.7511156.83- 5540.08

The main exporters in the first quarter were Dnipropetrovsk oblast (20.3% of the overall volume), Donetsk oblast (19%) and the city of Kyiv (12.2%). As for imports, the largest share fell to the city of Kyiv (25.8% of the overall volume). Dnipropetrovsk oblast showed the best ($356.4 mln USD) positive balance in trade in commodities; the worse negative balance was in Kyiv ($573.7 mln USD).

Table 8
Major Groups of Goods in Foreign Trade of Ukraine in the first quarter 1998, thousand USD

Commodity GroupExportImport
Total2747670.173527581.51
Live animals and products of livestock farming55204.8731203.81
Products of agricultural origin144814.9835753.19
Processed food66818.6388790.80
Including:Sugar23890.011462.55
Minerals 243829.931989115.3
Including:
Salt, sulfur, plaster materials, cement25160.4622273.41
Ore, slags, ashes106450.9027854.68
Mineral fuel, oil and oil-refining products112218.571938987.21
Including:
coal12883.3276567.48
raw oil
____
278447.73
gas0.351357200.00
electric power46713.1722910.01
Product of chemical and related industries256676.84186579.41
Including:
products of inorganic chemistry94014.6414842.81
organic chemicals41494.5631315.58
pharmaceuticals, including medicines19037.7954149.00
fertilizers56562.741218.84
Plastics and rubber83485.68121080.73
Raw leather materials18734.147539.45
Fabric and textile97797.5996435.18
Footwear15270.767161.72
Non-precious metals and goods manufactured from them1205332.89132066.97
Including
ferrous metals948302.4356914.09
goods manufactured from ferrous metals146246.8027283.01
copper and goods manufactured from copper34017.198564.77
aluminum and goods manufactured from aluminum61562.1317587.23
Machines and equipment167065.91279540.21
Electric machines89175.79143034.19
Means of surface and air transport127367.72131435.38
Including
railway locomotives, trams33422.1825561.62
means of surface transport, excluding railway 34286.05101400.83
air crafts, space crafts and parts for them33295.333699.91
Ships, vessels, and other means of water transport26364.16773.02
Appliansies13341.0135907.64

Table 9


Major Service Trade Partners of Ukraine in the first quarter 1998 by Regions and Countries, mln USD

Regions, CountriesExportImportBalance
Total928.8222.1706.7
I CIS member states602.5101.4501.1
Russian Federation572.879.4493.4
Belarus6.65.90.7
Moldova8.54.73.8
II Other Foreign Countries 326.3120.7205.6
Austria17.11.915.2
Belgium12.34.18.2
Bulgaria9.03.35.7
Great Britain29.216.612.6
Hungary9.61.68.0
Greece11.72.79.0
Germany30.711.019.7
Italy15.94.311.6
Netherlands5.93.22.7
Poland11.46.64.8
Romania3.90.43.5
Slovakia 2.93.7- 0.8
France6.71.65.1
Israel5.51.44.1
India5.70.15.6
China4.70.93.8
Cyprus13.53.510.0
Turkey16.52.913.6
USA28.618.210.4

Table 10

Structure of Export-Import of Services to and from Ukraine in the first quarter 1998, mln USD

ServicesExportImportBalance
Total928.8222.1706.7
Transportation, including792.882.9709.9
Sea 121.219.8101.4
Including
passengers2.50.22.3
freight34.611.722.9
other84.17.976.2
air, including43.57.436.1
rail road,90.148.641.5
pipeline478.8-478.8
Communication services24.936.5- 11.6
Constructions services10.710.00.7
Insurance services0.42.6- 2.2
Financial services7.029.8- 22.8
Computer services0.92.9- 2.0
Royalty and licensing services0.40.8- 0.4
Operational leasing9.92.37.6
Lawyers' and book-keeping services1.53.7- 2.2
Advertisement, market research, polls8.214.5- 6.3
R&D; and designing services6.61.74.9
Services related to agriculture, extraction of minerals,
initial processing of raw materials
14.26.67.6
Repair services24.83.221.6


Back to contents| Previous|Next